EHT Crew logo
Race Schedule

The Heats and Heads

What's the Difference?

Head races are timed, with each crew starting in single file or in small groups. Their start and finsish times are recorded, and the fastest crew wins. Even when they pass each other, crews do not know how they have placed until the official times are announced or posted.
Heat races are qualifying races, with each crew racing side by side. Winners advance to additional qalifyers, such as sem-finals and finals.

Learn About Rowing

Learn more about our sport at USRowing's Rowing 101
...and Wikipedia's Glossary of Rowing Terms for those who want to talk the talk. No one wants to catch a crab or be a drunken octopus.

Race Day Schedules & Results

Find the precise schedules, times and results of each crew at RegattaCentral.com and USRowing.org

The Ladies

Erg Competitions

War at the Shore: Jan 19, Mainland Regional High School
Haddon Hammer: Feb 3, Haddon Township High School

Regattas

Lenape Sprints I: March 23, Lake Lenape, Mays Landing
Lenape Sprints II: March 30, Lake Lenape
Manny Flick IV: April 7,morning, Schuylkill River, Philadelphia
Manny Flick V: April 14, afternoon, Schuylkill River
Garden State Championships (Nationals qualifier): April 27, Cooper River, Pennsauken
Philadelphia City Championships: May 4, Schuylkill River
Philadelphia City Championships: May 5, Schuylkill River
Atlantic County Championships: May 12, Lake Lenape
Stotesbury Cup Regatta (qualifying heats): May 17, Schuylkill River
Stotesbury Cup Regatta (semifinals and finals): May 18, Schuylkill River
National Scholastic Rowing Championships (qualifying heats): May 24, Zainesville, Ohio
National Scholastic Rowing Championships (semifinals and finals): May 25, Zainesville, Ohio


The Gentlemen

Erg Competitions

War at the Shore: Jan 19, Mainland Regional High School
Greenhead Sprints: March 2, Brigantine North Middle School

Regattas

Lenape Sprints I: March 23, Lake Lenape, Mays Landing
Lenape Sprints II: March 30, Lake Lenape
Manny Flick III: March 31, Schuylkill River
Lenape Sprints III: April 6, Lake Lenape
Manny Flick IV: April 7, afternoon, Schuylkill River
Manny Flick V: April 14, morning, Schuylkill River
Garden State Championships (Nationals qualifier): April 27, Cooper River, Pennsauken
Philadelphia City Championships: May 4, Schuylkill River
Philadelphia City Championships: May 5, Schuylkill River
Atlantic County Championships: May 12, Lake Lenape
Stotesbury Cup Regatta (qualifying heats): May 17, Schuylkill River
Stotesbury Cup Regatta (semifinals and finals): May 18, Schuylkill River
National Scholastic Rowing Championships (qualifying heats): May 24, Zainesville, Ohio
National Scholastic Rowing Championships (semifinals and finals): May 25, Zainesville, Ohio


The Results

Race Name

War at the Shore:
Mens Varsity 6k (14), John Pickard (2nd), Jacob Shobe (4th), Adam Sarhan (6th), Justin Kent (7th), Mike Gonzales (8th), Mason Brown (9th);
Mens Varsity 2k (15), John Pickard (6th), Mike Gonzales (9th), Justin Kent (11th), Adam Sarhan (13th);
Mens 500 (58), Jacob Shobe (2nd), John Pickard (4th), Mike Gonzales (12th, Justin Kent (20th), Adam Sarhan (30th), Mason Brown (34th);

Womens Varsity 2k (3), Kelsey Diggins (1st), Hallie Wilkerson (2nd), Erin Harker (3rd);
Womens Ltwt 2k (3), Adriana Celano (1st), Gabby Garcia (2nd), Marissa Paul (3rd);
Womens JV 2k (5), Kona Glenn (1st), Allie Timm (3rd), JoJo Maioriello (4th), Madison Schwartz (5th);

Haddon Hammer:
Women's Novice (20), Amber Martinez (8th);
Women's Jr Ltwt (15), Cameron Frye (8th), Adriana Celano (9th), Samantha Wolfson (10th), Marissa Paul (11th), Madeline Pitale (14th)
Women's Jr Cox (4), Isabella Bejaran (4th); Men's Jr Cox (3), Niko Smith (2nd);
Womens Jr Open (23), Hallie Wilkerson (1st), Marissa Paul (3rd), Kelsey Diggins (4th), Allie Timm (5th), Kaitlyn Conant (5th), Johanna Maioriello (6th), Erin Harker (6th), Madison Schwartz (7th), Kona Glenn (10th)

Greenhead Sprints:
Men's Varsity (23), Jacob Shobe (3rd), John Pickard (7th);
Men's JV (34), Justin Kent ((4th), Adam Sarhan (5th), Carter Hbbard (11th), Chris Sunga (15th), Gage Thomas (16th), Logan Elliott (23rd);
Men's Ltwt(23), Sid Patel (16th), Faddy Omar (17th);
Mens Freshman (56), Jackson Griffiths (3rd), Jacob Dorner (7th), Ronny Sansom (9th), Jimmy Curry (11th), Kuba Baliszewski (12th), Nikolas Simone (17th), Shane Schweppenheiser (20th), Ryan Gordy (36th);